Loading... Please wait...

Popular Brands

Our Newsletter


Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy is important to us

ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. ECOshop's (ABN 82 143 602 825) privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Collecting information about you

ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we may collect is your name, address, contact number and email address. All payments are made through Paypal thus credit card details and bank account details are not seen by us. Direct Credits into our account also mean that your bank details are not seen by us.

3. Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

4. Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with updates and promotions. ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

a) required by law;

b) to implement our terms of service;

c) the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

 

When you provide your personal information to us, ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive  these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

5. Disclosing your personal information

We do not disclose information about you to advertisers

6. We will not 'spam' you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

·         Provide you with updated information about our website; or

·         Provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.

If you are receiving promotional information about ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by emailing us at ecoshopperth@optusnet.com.au  and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.

7. ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) and links to other websites

ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) provides links to websites outside of the ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825). These linked sites are not under the control of ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825), and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

8. Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of retail products means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. ECOshop (ABN 82 143 602 825) reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.